Privacy Policy

Catenae Innovations PLC (referred to in this Privacy Policy as “Catenae Innovations”, “we”, “us” or “our”) is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how we use the information which we may collect through the Catenae Innovations website (the “Website”).

1. Contact details
Name: Catenae Innovations PLC

Address:  26 Lansdowne Terrace Newcastle upon Tyne NE3 1HP

Phone Number: 0191 580 8545

E-mail: enquiries@catenaeinnovations.com

If you have any queries in relation to data held or data deletion, please contact us at catenae@markopsmarketing.com

2. Introduction
2.1 We are registered under, and process personal data in accordance with, the Data Protection Act 1998.
2.2 This Website contains links to other websites, apps and social media. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites, apps or social media. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Website.
2.3 If we change our Privacy Policy we will publish the date of the latest updates on this page.

2.4 If you are not happy with any changes to the Privacy Policy we must ask that you stop using the Website.

3. Personal Information Collected
3.1 It may be necessary for us to collect personal information from you. The types of information collected by us will vary depending on your use of the Website, as described below.

3.2 Contact forms require the collection of your personal data to enable us to respond to your enquiry. This includes your Name, Phone Number, Email address and your Message. By consenting to our collecting this data, you are agreeing to our holding this from the date of our exchange. If you wish to  have visibility of this data or for it to be deleted, please contact us at catenae@markopsmarketing.com.

3.3 Subscription: To subscribe for ‘Insights’ and news updates you need to register with us by supplying your email address. You can unsubscribe at any time at the foot of our emails, but if for any reason doesn’t happen, you can email us at: catenae@markopsmarketing.com.

4. Use of Personal Information
4.1 This information will only be used: for the purpose for which you have provided so that we can perform services that you have requested; to communicate with you about your use of the Website and/or changes to the Website; to send you insights and news updates which you subscribe to or which we believe may be of interest to you. If you choose to allow us (by consenting on the Website), we may also use your information for marketing purposes and to send you e-mails informing you of other company’s services and products.
4.2 We employ the services of a third parties to help us in certain areas, such as our marketing agency, Markops Marketing Ltd who are responsible for the website content and outbound subscriber communications on our website platform (WIX.com), which holds your information in the system. However, at all times Catenae Innovations PLC will oversee and is responsible for the use of your information. We have set up a system with those third parties to respond to and manage any requests you have regarding data held or data removal.
4.3 Apart from the above, we will never pass your personal information to anyone else without your consent unless we are obliged to do so: by law and/or pursuant to government or regulatory requests; by a law enforcement agency requesting it in connection with the commission of any offence (once we are reasonably satisfied as to the circumstances surrounding the request); to protect our users and ourselves or to ensure the proper operation of our systems.
4.4 If your personal information changes or if you no longer wish to receive communication or the occasional marketing email from us, please let us know and we will correct, update or remove your details. This can be done by emailing us at catenae@markopsmarketing.com

5. Other Information
5.1 We may also collect and disclose aggregate information to third parties. This information will not include data that can be used to identify any individual and is used for statistical analysis and strategic development purposes.

7. Your data protection rights

7.1 Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

8. Cookies
8.1 A “Cookie” is a small piece of information sent by our web server to your web browser, which enables us to record anonymous details and allows you to move around the Website faster. We may use cookies for a number of purposes, for instance to enable us to enhance your browsing experience, to help ensure the security and authenticity of users and to enable traffic monitoring. You can find out more about the cookies on our site, in our Cookie Declaration.
8.2 Our Cookie App, enables and managed through Cookiebot.com, allows you to choose the level of data we collect: necessary, preferences, statistics and marketing and the cookies related to each are listed within the Cookie Declaration.


​10. Security
10.1 As required by UK data protection laws, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given to us, to prevent unauthorised access. However, the Internet is not a secure environment and we cannot guarantee the security of any information which you send to us.

11. Access rights
11.1 Catenae Innovations PLC is registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner. Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request details of personal information that Catenae Innovations PLC holds about you. If you wish to make a request please either write to Catenae Innovations PLC at the following address: Data Protection Compliance Officer, Catenae Innovation PLC, 26 Lansdowne Terrace Newcastle upon Tyne NE3 1HP. Please state your name and postal address and provide brief details of the information that you require.
11.2 If you believe that any information Catenae Innovations PLC holds about you is incorrect or incomplete please email catenae@markopsmarketing.com

 

Updated: 11th September 2020